Sunday, October 16, 2011

Spooky Pooch Pet Parade ~

The Spooky Pooch Pet Parade was held yesterday in Lakewood, Ohio.  It was very windy and quite chilly, but thankfully there was no rain.  They were trying to break the Guiness Book of World Records for the most dogs in costume in a parade.  I believe they succeeded with over 350 dogs.
Ohio Pug Rescue had a booth and we made just over $150 for the pug babies.
Here's Pumpkin Annie.  I was hoping someone would see her and fall in love with that face.  I guess it wasn't meant to be.  I don't think she found her forever home :(


Meet Tetley, a nine year old male who was looking for his forever home.  He may have found it.  Yeah for Mr. T!!!  I don't know how I missed getting a picture of one and a half year old Sully, a fawn male who may have also found his forever home.

Oh, how I love those gray faces!

Here are a few random shots from the day.
Greyhounds were in abundance.

A very cute little witch.

Some people are so creative.

I'm not sure what the breed of this dog was, but it was a very cool ballerina!

Look at the size of her head!  Check out her toenails.

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Pug hugs :)


  1. Love Pumpkin Annie!!!
    WOW! What a lot of doggies in cool costumes. Do they have any contests or anything for cutesy, scariest, etc? I know who would have won for BIGGEST ballerina! LOL! What a huge dog!!!

  2. ADORABLE! What a fun day that must have been! Love those pink toenails.

  3. Love those parade pix!! People go to great lengths to doll up their doggies!! Fun! So hoping that Annie findsa new home but I bet she's loving the ones she's got right now!!

  4. That is flippin adorable. But just wait until you see Millie in her Halloween dress :)

  5. What a great parade...I loved the pictures and all the marvelous costumes. Pumpkin Annie looks soooo cute.

  6. Oh these just crack me up!!! But for me, it's a tie between that little witch and Pumpkin Annie for cutest!! Arghh..! Too stinking cute! I can't believe no one wanted to snatch her right up....! And that tongue...Oh Annie - that ever-lovin' tongue of yours!! Thanks so much for sharing Lauren....Have a great evening! Smiles & Hugs ~ Robin

  7. How could anyone pass up Pumpkin Annie, Lauren? She looked adorable. What a cute event and for a great cause.

  8. Aww, Annie is adorable in costume. I think that having a costume Dog Parade is just so cool. I would have love to see that in person. I bet that next year will be even a bigger event. JB

  9. what a funny day! I hope they all find forever homes soon.

  10. Oh, pumpkin Annie you look just adorable and how I hope you find your forever home soon. Gotta love the "lobstah" costume, and I have to add what creative owners! I did make Winslow Homer a chicken costume last Halloween, but he was much to embarrassed to let me post his photo. Have a good week, Julie.

  11. Hi Lauren~

    Love the pups in costume!!

    Enjoy your evening~Becky

  12. Lauren..those dogs are adorable! What a wonderful way to raise money for the cute!

  13. All the dogs are so adorable in their costumes!! Hope those that need forever homes find them soon.

  14. Cute! Cute! Cute! The Ballerina looks like a Mastiff big gentle giants.Sorry Annie didn't find her forever home but that just means you get to enjoy her sweet lil pumpkin face a while

  15. How cool was that?? LOVE the dog with the painted toenails! Better not let my lil diva Ms. Kae see it or she'll be demanding hers be painted!

    Annie looked adorable!!!


Thank you so much for taking the time to read my blog. Your comments are much appreciated :)